CUSTOMER SERVICE (727) 723-9062

Privacy Statement

Below you will find the privacy policy for Sports Katz Media, Inc. (“Sports Katz”). The Sports Katz privacy policy became effective on September 2, 2008.

Q1. What information does this Privacy Policy cover?

A1. Except as specifically described below in A2 and A6, this Privacy Policy applies only to personally identifiable information collected on the Web sites where this Privacy Policy is posted and does not apply to any other information collected by Sports Katz through any other means.

When this Privacy Policy uses the term "personally identifiable information," we mean information that identifies a particular individual, such as the individual's name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number. When other information (such as, for example, consumer product preferences or number of children) is directly associated with personally identifiable information, this other information also is treated as personally identifiable information for purposes of this Privacy Policy. Personally identifiable information does not include user names or other online aliases provided by you in the course of registering with or using any of our Web sites, except in circumstances in which we request that you provide an e-mail addresses as your screen name. Personally identifiable information is sometimes referred to in this Privacy Policy as "personal information." Finally, the terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to all applicable laws.

Q2. What types of personally identifiable information do we collect about our users?

A2. We collect several types of personally identifiable information about you.

Information You Provide to Us

Much of the personally identifiable information we receive comes directly from visitors who are interested in obtaining various products and services from us. Typically, this information includes the person's name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number. We may also collect other types of information such as gender, age, number of children, and personal interests, which we may associate with personally identifiable information. If you purchase products or services from us, we'll note, for example, credit card information, the type of services or products ordered or purchased, and the date of the order or purchase. We may collect personal information when you register on, log on, or visit our Web sites, including when you participate in activities on our Web sites, such as sweepstakes, contests, games, and informational and promotional offers, and when you provide information to our customer service representatives. Finally, our Web sites may offer message boards, conversation pages, chat rooms, social community environments, profile pages, and other areas, as well as other features in which you may provide us with User Submissions (as defined in the Terms of Use). If you provide personal information when you use any of these features, that personal information may be publicly posted and otherwise disclosed without limitation as to its use by a third party. Our rules regarding User Submissions are described in the Terms of Use.

Information Collected Through Technology

We collect information through technology to make our sites more interesting and useful to you and for various purposes related to our business. For instance, when you come to one of our sites, we collect your IP address. An IP address is associated with the access point through which you enter the Internet, and is typically controlled by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), your company, or your university. Standing alone, your IP address is not personally identifiable. We may use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which our users visit various parts of our sites, and we may combine IP addresses with personally identifiable information.

Our Web sites collect information through a variety of technical methods, including cookies and Web beacons. Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site sends to your computer while you are viewing the Web site. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of Web sites. Cookies, web beacons and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorized by us to collect information on our behalf.

We may use the information collected through these technical methods for many purposes, including delivering content, tracking and enhancing our visitors’ experience on our Web sites. For example, when you return to one of our Web sites after logging in, cookies provide information to the site so that the site will remember who you are. We also may use technical methods to analyze the traffic patterns on our Web sites, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of our Web sites, and third party Web sites, such as the frequency with which our users visit other Web sites. In HTML e-mails that we send our users, we may use technical methods for a number of purposes, including: to determine whether our visitors have opened or forwarded those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails, to customize the display of banner advertisements and other messages after a visitor has closed the e-mail, and to determine whether a visitor has made an inquiry or purchase in response to a particular e-mail. These technical methods may enable us to collect and use information in a form that is personally identifiable.

Advertisements may be managed and placed on our Web sites by third parties. These companies are called "website advertisers." Website advertisers who place advertisements on our Web sites may use cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our Web sites and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like to obtain more information about the practices of some of these website advertisers and to make choices about their use of your information, please click here http://networkadvertising.org/managing/ . Finally, please keep in mind that if you click on an advertisement on one of our Web sites and link to a third party's Web site, then our Privacy Policy will not apply to your personally identifiable information collected on that third party's Web site and you must read the privacy policy posted on that site to see how your personally identifiable information will be handled.

Information That We Collect from Others

We may update and supplement personally identifiable information that we have collected directly from our visitors with other information that we obtain from third parties. In addition, when we associate information that we obtain from third parties with personally identifiable information that we have collected under this Privacy Policy, we will treat the acquired information like the information that we collected ourselves and, except as permitted by this Privacy Policy, the information will not be shared with third parties.

Q3. How is your personally identifiable information used and shared?

A3. As described in detail below, Sports Katz may use your personally identifiable information in many ways, including sending you products you have purchased, promotional materials, and sharing your information with third parties so that these third parties can send you promotional materials. (By "promotional materials," we mean communications that directly promote the use of Web sites, or the purchase of products or services.) As outlined below in A4, you may "opt out" of certain uses of your personal information.

General Provisions for Sharing and Use by Sports Katz Media

Personally identifiable information collected under this Privacy Policy is shared among and used by Sports Katz for many purposes. For example, we may use your personal information to send you promotional materials about goods and services (including special offers and promotions) either offered by us or offered by third parties. These promotional materials may be sent to you by postal mail, e-mail or other means. You may opt out of receiving these communications as provided in A4 below. Please keep in mind, however, that when you purchase or request products or services (or information about products or services) from us, promotional materials about goods and services offered by Sports Katz and/or by a third party may accompany delivery of the product, service or information that you have requested. We refer to sending you promotional materials in these circumstances as "Fulfillment Uses" of your personal information. Because these promotional materials accompany products, services or information that you have requested, your opt-outs under A4 below will not apply to any of these Fulfillment Uses.

We may also use your personal information for many purposes other than sending you promotional materials. (We refer to all of these types of uses of your personal information that do not involve the sending of promotional materials as "Operational Uses.") For example, we may use your information to complete transactions requested by you (such as your purchase of a product or service offered on our Web sites), or to send you administrative communications either about your account with us or about features of our Web sites, including any future changes to this Privacy Policy. As another example of Operational Uses, we may share your personal information with the Sports Katz customer center so that the operators are able to respond immediately to your questions or requests when you call, rather than asking you to provide your information a second time. Because these uses of your personal information do not involve sending you promotional materials, your opt-outs under A4 below will not apply to any of these Operational Uses.

Finally, we may take your personally identifiable information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating your information with information about other individuals), or by removing characteristics (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you (de-personalizing your information). Given the nature of this information, there are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy upon the right of Sports Katz to aggregate or de-personalize your personal information, and we may use and/or share with third parties the resulting non-personally identifiable information in any way.

Third Parties Offering Promotions, Products, or Services

Subject to your opt-out choices (see A4 below), we may share your personal information with selected third parties so that they can send you promotional materials about goods and services (including special offers and promotions) offered by them. (We call this type of sharing "promotional sharing" or sharing for "promotional purposes.") When sharing your information for promotional purposes, we attempt to select only reputable companies that offer high quality products and services. When we share your personal information with a third party under any circumstance described in this "Third Parties Offering Promotions, Products, or Services" section, your personal information will become permanently subject to the information use and sharing practices of the third party, and the third party will not be restricted by this Privacy Policy with respect to its use and further sharing of your personal information.

In addition to the promotional sharing that is subject to your opt-out choices under A4 below, we may also share your information when you engage in certain activities on our sites that are sponsored by third parties, such as purchasing products or services offered by a third party, electing to receive information or communications from a third party, or electing to participate in contests, sweepstakes, games or other programs sponsored in whole or in part by a third party. We may also share your personal information when you respond to promotional materials from us and authorize a third party to use your personal information for purposes such as, for example, sending you additional promotional materials, providing you a product or service, or entering you in a contest, sweepstakes or game. (We refer to all of these activities and requests as "Sponsored Activities.") When you participate in Sponsored Activities, you will either be required or requested to agree that the sponsor or business associate may use your personal information (including, in some cases, your e-mail address) in accordance with the sponsor or business associate's privacy practices. Since you will have consented to this specific instance of sharing of your personal information, the opt-out choice for "Third Parties" described in A4 below will not apply.

Companies That Facilitate Communications and Transactions with You

Sometimes we hire companies to help provide products or services, like a shipping company that delivers a package or a company that helps process your credit card for a purchase or helps fulfill prizes for a sweepstakes. In those instances, there is a need to share your information with these companies. Sometimes we also work with other companies who help either gather your information or communicate with you, such as a company that helps to provide customer service. Your opt-out choices under A4 below will not apply to sharing by us of your personal information with any of these companies. Nonetheless, except as separately permitted by other provisions of this Privacy Policy, these companies are allowed to gather, receive, and use your information only for the purposes described in this paragraph or to facilitate compliance with laws.

Purchase or Sale of Businesses

From time to time, we may purchase a business or sell one or more of our businesses (or portions thereof) and your personally identifiable information may be transferred as a part of the purchase or sale. In the event that we purchase a business, the personally identifiable information received with that business would be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, if it is practicable and permissible to do so. In the event that we sell a business, we will include provisions in the selling contract requiring the purchaser to treat your personally identifiable information in the same manner required by this Privacy Policy (including any amendments to this Privacy Policy). In light of this protection, your opt-out choices under A4 will not affect our right to transfer your information to a purchaser in these circumstances. The provisions of this paragraph will also apply in the event that one or more businesses of any other member of Sports Katz are sold and personal information subject to this Privacy Policy is transferred to a purchaser of those businesses.

Disclosures to Comply With Laws and Disclosures to Help Protect the Security and Safety of Our Web Sites, Sports Katz and Others

Regardless of any opt-out choices that you make under A4, we will disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that such disclosures (a) facilitate compliance with laws, including, for example, compliance with a court order or subpoena, or (b) will help to: enforce our Terms of Use; enforce contest, sweepstakes, promotions, and/or game rules; protect your safety or security, including the safety and security of property that belongs to you; and/or, protect the safety and security of our Web sites, our company, and/or third parties, including the safety and security of property that belongs to us or third parties.

Q4. What choices do you have about the collection, use, and sharing of your personally identifiable information?

A4. With regard to personal information that you have provided under this Privacy Policy, there are two separate opt-out choices available to you. These opt-out choices are the means by which you give us, or decline to give us, your consent to use your personal information for the purposes covered by these opt-out choices. Some of our Web sites may not present you both opt-out choices described below. Please be assured, however, that if either of these opt-out choices is not presented to you on a Web site, then personal information collected from you on that site will not be used for the purposes covered by that opt-out choice. There are different methods by which you can exercise your opt-out choices: (a) during the registration process on our Web sites; (b) after registration, by sending us an email at service@sportskatz.com; and (c) as described below in A6. Each of these opt-out choices is subject to the exceptions described further below in this A4.

Your two opt-out choices are:

Third Parties: You may choose to opt out of receiving promotional materials from third parties. If you do not choose this opt-out, we may share your personal information so that third parties can send you these promotional materials. Your opt-out choices for third parties generally are specific to the particular Web sites where you make these choices. Thus, if you want to opt out of all uses of your personal information covered by the "Third Parties" opt-out, you must consistently elect that opt-out at each of our Web sites either when you register or when you log in Please bear in mind that this opt-out choice for "Third Parties" will not apply to the licensees and co-branding participants described above in A3.

Sports Katz Media: You may choose to opt out of receiving promotional materials from us. For your convenience, when you make a choice regarding this opt-out at any one of our Web pages, we will treat that choice as replacing any other choices regarding that opt-out that you may previously have made. Thus, if you want to make a change in your "Sports Katz" opt-out choice, you can make that change by sending us an email at service@sportskatz.com.

Please keep in mind that any opt-out choices you make will not apply in situations where (a) you either have made, simultaneously make, or later make a specific request for information from us, (b) we use your personal information for either "Operational Uses" or "Fulfillment Uses" (as described above in A3), or (c) we share your personal information under the provisions of A3 above with respect to "Companies That Facilitate Communications and Transactions With You," "Purchase or Sale of Businesses," or "Disclosures to Comply with Laws and Disclosures to Help Protect the Security and Safety of Our Web Sites, Sports Katz and Others." Also, any opt-out choices you make will not apply to personal information that you provide about other persons, but these other persons will have the opportunity to opt out of receiving promotional materials.

Finally, if you do not exercise your opt-out choices upon registration or initial log-in at our Web sites, it may take up to ninety (90) days for your opt-out choices to be fully effective. Our systems require time to update, and promotional mailings using your personal information shared before your opt-out may already be in process. Finally, please keep in mind that, if you have not consistently used the same postal and email addresses on our Web sites, or if you have used a general change of address process (such as the change of address process offered by the U.S. Post Office) after providing address information on our Web sites, our systems may have varying contact information for you. Accordingly, it may not always be possible to match your new opt-out choices with your personal information that you previously have provided.

Q5. What kinds of security measures do we take to safeguard your personally identifiable information?

A5. The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect visitor information from unauthorized access and improper use. From time to time, we review our security procedures in order to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

Q6. How can you update your contact information and opt out choices?

A6. We automatically update your contact and shipping information as you submit purchases through our system. You can update the contact information you gave us during registration (that is, your postal address, e-mail address, or any other information that would directly enable us to contact you), or modify your opt-out choices, by sending us an email at service@sportskatz.com. There are instructions on the log in page to help you recover your password if you've forgotten it. If you need to recover your password, you can also contact us via e-mail at mailto:service@sportskatz.com. Please include information in the e-mail that will help us identify your account so we can assist you with your request. We may also provide you an opportunity to update your contact information and/or modify your opt-out choices by sending you an e-mail or other communication that invites your response. Finally, you may unsubscribe from certain e-mail communications by clicking on unsubscribe links in those e-mails.

In some cases, your account may expire or be terminated under our Terms of Use. If so, you may contact Customer Services at the address in A7 below to update your information and opt-out choices (to the extent that we still retain them).

Q7. How can you ask questions, or send us comments, about this Privacy Policy?

A7. If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail with your questions or comments to mailto:service@sportskatz.com or write us:

Sports Katz Media, Inc.
PO Box 1588
Dunedin, FL 34697-1588

Please be assured that any personal information that you provide in communications to the above e-mail and postal mail addresses will not be used to send you promotional materials, unless you so request.

Q8. How will you know if we amend this Privacy Policy?

A8. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we amend this Privacy Policy to permit material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you of such amendment by sending you an e-mail at the last e-mail address that you provided us, and/or by prominently posting notice of such amendment on the Web sites covered by this Privacy Policy. Any such amendment to this Privacy Policy will be effective thirty (30) calendar days following either our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or our posting of notice of the changes on the Web sites covered by this Privacy Policy. Please note that, at all times, you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us your current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the amendment described in the notice. In any event, an amendment to this Privacy Policy may permit material changes in the way we use and share personal information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of such amendment. If you do not wish to allow such material changes, you must so notify us (in the manner we specify) prior to the effective date of the amendment. If you provide us this notice, we may choose to deactivate your account. Please be advised, however, that, regardless of whether you provide such notice to us, any such amendment to this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information that you provide us on or after the effective date of such amendment.

Q9. What additional privacy protections do we provide for children under the age of 13 who visit our sites?

A9. We recognize the need to provide additional privacy protections for children who visit our sites. Currently children under the age of 13 cannot register on this site. We are currently revising this policy, please check back soon.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Sports Katz Media, Inc. who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to service@sportskatz.com or write us:

Sports Katz Media, Inc.
PO Box 1588
Dunedin, FL 34697-1588

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates

Search our store